Governing Body

The school became an Academy Trust with Company status in January 2012.
 
The responsibilities, role and membership of the Governing Body are set out in the trust’s Articles of Association. It has overall responsibility for the management and strategic direction of the school and for ensuring that the academy meets all the obligations placed on it by the DfE and EFA and any other statutory requirements.
 
The Governing Body is made up of some 21 Trustees. (also referred to as governors or directors)
 
It meets termly and a lot of its detailed discussions are carried out in a number of committees to which every governor is a member of one. In addition various governors take on special responsibility for links with certain school activities.
 

Current membership

Name Category Committee Membership / Special Responsibility  Term of Office End Date
Mrs Glyn Barritt (Vice Chair) Foundation Curriculum Committee (Chair), Salaries Committee, SEND 4 years 31.08.2018
Mr Simon Blaxill Foundation Premises Committee, Finance Committee, Salaries Appeals Committee, Marketing 4 years 13.11.2016
Mrs Debbie Botham Parent Personnel Committee, Training/Link Governor 4 years 25.11.2017
Mr Neil Brinded Teacher Personnel Committee, Curriculum Committee 4 years 18.11.2017
Mr Mike Elliff Parent Curriculum Committee, Fundrasising & Development 4 years 31.03.2019
Mrs Sarah Ellis Parent Curriculum Committee, Finance Committee (by invitation as RO), Responsible Officer, Risk Committee (Chair) 4 years 25.11.2017
Mr Philip Hoddell Parent Personnel Committee, Boarding Committee, Think Tank 4 years 27.03.2021
Mrs Debbie Hoy Parent Health & Safety Committee, Premises Committee 4 years 27.03.2021
Mr John C Johnson Foundation Finance Committee (Chair), Salaries Committee 4 years 20.09.2020
Mr Rajesh Nagaragunan Parent Curriculum Committee 4 years 27.11.2017
Mrs Judy Owens Foundation Think Tank (Chair) 4 years 01.04.2017
Mrs Janet Perry (Chair) Foundation Chair of Governors, Curriculum Committee, Finance Committee, Personnel & Premises Committee Ex-officio, Salaries Committee (Chair), Boarding Committe, Health & Safety Committee, Think Tank 4 years 05.05.2020
Dr Richard Rampling Teacher Premises Committee, Finance Committee 4 years 15.06.2017
Mr David Ratcliffe Support staff Premises Committee 4 years 08.06.2017
Mr Phil Roberts Local authority Personnel Committee (Chair), Salaries Appeals Committee, Safeguarding/Child Protection/E-Safety 4 years 31.12.2019
Mr John Russell (Headmaster) Ex officio Curriculum Committee, Finance Committee, Personnel Committee, Premises & Salaries Committees Ex-officio, Boarding Committee, Health & Safety Committee, Think Tank    
Dr John G Tillett MBE Foundation Salaries Appeals Committee 4 years 31.08.2018
Mr Richard Tuck Co-opted Personnel Committee, Premises Committee 4 years 15.07.2017
Mr Iain Turner Parent Finance Committee 4 years 17.03.2021
Mr Philip Watkins MBE Parent Personnel Committee, Health & Safety Committee 4 years 31.03.2019
Mrs Louise Cockerton Clerk to the Governors      

Foundation Governors are appointed by the Company Members and Co-opted Governors by the Trustees. Table includes Governors that have resigned within the last 12 months.

Term of Office for Chair and Vice Chair

The Chair and Vice Chair are elected by the Governing Body and have a two year term of office. 

 

  • Mrs Janet Perry (Chair) - 18.01.2018
  • Mrs Glyn Barritt (Vice Chair) - 18.01.2018

 

The following Governors have registered business interests as indicated:

 

  • Mrs G Barritt - SSAT
  • Mr S Blaxill - Kent Blaxill & Co Ltd., Global Stone (Colchester) Ltd., Fortis Merchant Group, Colchester Presents CIC
  • Mrs D Botham - ECC School Support
  • Mr M Elliff - J. P. Morgan
  • Mrs S Ellis - Ernst & Young Trustees Ltd., Ernst & Young Retirement Benefits Plan
  • Mr P Hoddell - Birkett Long
  • Mr R Nagarjunan - EINSOF Ltd.
  • Mrs J Perry - Barts Health NHS Trust, St Michael’s C of E School Braintree
  • Mr David Ratcliffe - Governor at Broomgrove Junior School
  • Mr P Roberts - Peter Ayre Management Solutions
  • Mr I Turner - Exane Ltd.
  • Mr P Watkins - Eastern Edge Ltd., East of England Energy Group, Norfolk and Waveney Enterprise Services Ltd.

Meeting attendance

Trustee Attended Out Of
Mr J Russell 4 4
Mr J C Johnston 4 4
Mrs J Owens 3 4
Mr P Roberts 3 4
Mrs G A Barritt 4 4
Mr D Ratcliffe 3 4
Mr R Nagarjunan 1 4
Mr S Blaxill 1 4
Dr J G Tillett MBE (retired as Chair Jan 2016) 3 4
Mr N Brinded 4 4
Mr M Elliff (appt. 1 April 2015) 4 4
Mrs S J Ellis, Responsible Officer 3 4
Dr R Rampling 4 4
Mrs D Botham 4 4
Mr P Watkins MBE 4 4
Mrs J Perry Chair (appt. Jan 2016) 4 4
Mr R Tuck 2 4
Mrs K Watson (Clerk retired July 2016) 4 4
Mrs L Cockerton (Clerk appt July 2016) 3 4
Mr I Turner 3 4
Mr P Hoddell 3 4

Last Revised: 13/12/2016