Governing Body

The school became an Academy Trust with Company status in January 2012.
 
The responsibilities, role and membership of the Governing Body are set out in the trust’s Articles of Association. It has overall responsibility for the management and strategic direction of the school and for ensuring that the academy meets all the obligations placed on it by the DfE and EFA and any other statutory requirements.
 
The Governing Body is made up of some 21 Trustees. (also referred to as governors or directors)
 
It meets termly and a lot of its detailed discussions are carried out in a number of committees to which every governor is a member of one. In addition various governors take on special responsibility for links with certain school activities.
 

Current membership

Name Category Committee Membership / Special Responsibility  Term of Office End Date
Mrs Sally Azarmi Parent Premises Committee, Finance Committee 4 years 27.11.2021
Mrs Glyn Barritt (Vice Chair) Foundation Curriculum Committee (Chair), Salaries Committee, SEND 4 years 31.08.2018
Prof George Constantinides Parent Personnel Committee, Curriculum Committee 4 years 25.11.2021
Mr Andrew Crayston Co-opted Premises Committee (Chair), Finance Committee 4 years 31.08.2021
Mr Mike Elliff Parent Curriculum Committee, Fundrasising & Development 4 years 31.03.2019
Mrs Sarah Ellis Parent Responsible Officer, Finance Committee, Risk Group (Chair) 4 years 25.11.2021
Mr Philip Hoddell Parent Personnel Committee, Boarding Group, Think Tank 4 years 27.03.2021
Mrs Debbie Hoy Parent Health & Safety Group, Premises Committee 4 years 27.03.2021
Mr John C Johnston Foundation Finance Committee (Chair), Salaries Committee 4 years 20.09.2020
Mr Ross Neale Staff Curriculum Committee 4 years 05.07.2021
Mrs Judy Owens Foundation Think Tank (Chair) 4 years 31.03.2021
Mrs Janet Perry (Chair) Foundation Chair of Governors; Curriculum, Finance, Personnel and Premises Committees Ex-officio; Salaries Committee (Chair); Boarding Group; Health & Safety Group; Think Tank 4 years 05.05.2020
Mr David Ratcliffe Support staff Premises Committee, Finance Committee 4 years 07.06.2021
Mr Phil Roberts Local authority Personnel Committee (Chair), Salaries Appeals Committee, Safeguarding/Child Protection/E-Safety 4 years 31.12.2019
Dr Iain Ross Staff Personnel Committee 4 years 27.11.2021
Mr John Russell (Headmaster) Ex officio Curriculum, Finance, Personnel, Premises and Salaries Committees Ex-officio; Boarding Group; Health & Safety Group; Think Tank    
Dr John G Tillett MBE Foundation Salaries Appeals Committee (chair) 4 years 31.08.2018
Mr Iain Turner Co-opted Finance Committee, Salaries Appeals Committee, Think Tank 4 years 17.03.2021
Mr Philip Watkins MBE Parent Personnel Committee, Salaries Committee 4 years 31.03.2019

Historic membership (Last 12 Months)

Name Category Committee Membership / Special Responsibility  End Date
Mr Simon Blaxill Foundation   13.11.2016
Mrs Debbie Botham Parent Personnel Committee, Training/Link Governor 25.11.2017
Mr Neil Brinded Staff Personnel Committee, Curriculum Committee 18.11.2017
Mr Rajesh Nagarajunan Parent Curriculum Committee 27.11.2017
Dr Richard Rampling Staff Premises Committee, Finance Committee 15.06.2017
Mr Richard Tuck Co-opted Personnel Committee, Premises Committee 15.07.2017

Foundation Governors are appointed by the Company Members and Co-opted Governors by the Trustees.

 

Term of Office for Chair and Vice Chair

The Chair and Vice Chair are elected by the Governing Body and have a two year term of office. 

  • Mrs Janet Perry (Chair) - 31.08.2019
  • Mrs Glyn Barritt (Vice Chair) - 31.08.2018

Registered Business Interests

For 2017-2018, the following Governors have registered business and personal interests as indicated.

Name Business / Personal Interest
Mrs Sally Azarmi Azarmi & Company Ltd
Mrs Glyn Barritt SSAT, Avocet Training & Consultancy
Mrs Debbie Botham EES for Schools, St Michael's C of E School
Mr Neil Brinded Close personal relationship with CRGS employee
Prof George Constantinides Imperial College, London
Mrs Sarah Ellis Municipal Mutual Insurance Ltd
Mr Philip Hoddell Birkett Long LLP
Mr Rajesh Nagarjunan EINSOF Ltd
Mr Ross Neale Close personal relationship with a CRGS employee
Mrs Judy Owens Acorn Village, Atkins
Mrs Janet Perry Barts Health NHS Trust, ST Michael's C of E School, Abbeyfield
Mr David Ratcliffe Close personal relationship with a CRGS employee
Mr Phil Roberts Peter Ayre Managment Solutions
Mr John Russell Close personal relationship with a CRGS employee

Meeting attendance

The Full Governing Body has formally met 4 times during the academic year 2016-2017. Attendance at these meetings was as follows:

Name Attended Out of
Mrs Glyn Barritt (Vice Chair) 3 4
Mr Simon Blaxill (resigned 13.11.2016 0 1
Mrs Debbie Botham 2 4
Mr Neil Brinded 4 4
Mr Mike Elliff 3 4
Mrs Sarah Ellis (Responsible Officer) 3 4
Mr Philip Hoddell 3 4
Mrs Debbie Hoy (appointed 28.03.2017) 1 1
Mr John C Johnston 4 4
Mrs Judy Owens 3 4
Mrs Janet Perry (Chair) 4 4
Dr Richard Rampling (term ended 15.06.2017) 3 3
Mr David Ratcliffe 4 4
Mr Phil Roberts 2 4
Mr John Russell (Headmaster) 4 4
Dr John G Tillett MBE 3 4
Mr Richard Tuck (term ended 15.07.2017) 4 4
Mr I Turner 3 4
Mr Iain Turner 1 4
Mr Philip Watkins MBE 4 4

The Finance Committee has formally met 4 times during the academic year 2016-2017. Attendnce at these meetings was as follows:

Name Attended Out of
Mr John C Johnston (Committee Chair) 4 4
Mrs Judy Owens (until 28.03.2017) 2 2
Mrs Janet Perry 4 4
Dr Richard Rampling (term ended 15.06.2017) 3 3
Mr Phil Roberts (27.06.2017) 1 1
Mr John Russell (Headmaster) 4 4
Mr Iain Turner 1 4

Last Revised: 05/12/2017